Idols

Bring idols back to the board to earn money and unlock your next movement die. You find Invokyr idols while exploring the manor, and their effects activate while you hold them. Check the number floating above the board before heading out; it tells you how many you need for the next unlock.

Video: We must find all the idols! | Invokyr Demo by Pixelated_Pear

How do you use idols in Invokyr?

Pick up idols in the manor and bring them back to the game board, which consumes them for money and a movement die unlock.

  1. Read the board's requirement. The demo footage at 6:27 shows 3 IDOLS BEFORE NEXT UNLOCK above the board. That means this particular round needs 3 idols; check your own board rather than assuming every round needs the same number.
Invokyr idols: the game room board displaying 3 IDOLS BEFORE NEXT UNLOCK
The floating text gives the current requirement: this demo round needs 3 idols.
  1. Find an idol and pick it up. Its appearance alone cannot tell you its specific effect. Once you hold it, watch what changes before committing to the trip back.
Invokyr idols: a held idol with purple-pink glowing eyes beside an Interact prompt in a manor room
The idol is visibly held beside an Interact prompt. The demo also displays G as the drop key.
  1. Return it to the board. The board consumes delivered idols. Keep collecting until you meet the displayed requirement and unlock the next movement die. If the board loop is still confusing, start with how to play Invokyr.

The screenshot's G prompt is for dropping a held item in front of you. It does not identify a delivery key or prove a delivery distance; neither has been confirmed here.

Why does an idol make the room dark or reverse your controls?

Idols have individual held effects, so picking one up can reduce your vision or change how you move.

At 7:23 in the embedded demo, a player picks up an idol; by 7:25 they report that the room has suddenly become dark. The image below shows the held idol against that darkened room, matching the player's immediate reaction.

Invokyr idols: the player holding an idol in a dark manor room after pickup
After pickup, the room is dark while the idol remains visible in the player's hand.

Dropping an idol stops its effect; picking it up again resumes it. Put it down if the effect makes the return trip unmanageable. For a Teleport Idol, another pickup means another random teleport, so repeatedly dropping and grabbing it can move you away from your intended route.

IdolWhat happens while you hold it
NormalNo held effect; its eyes glow orange.
IceFrost around your feet makes you and nearby players slide.
MiniaturizingYou shrink and your voice becomes higher pitched.
Mirror ControlsYour WASD movement and mouse aiming are mirrored.
Mirror EnvironmentYour view flips, but your controls stay the same.
TeleportEach pickup sends you to a random manor location.
BlindingYour vision radius shrinks and your surroundings become dark and quiet.
Music BoxIt plays music and turns its head; a red glow precedes spikes that deal 20 HP damage.
SpiderOn the first pickup it grows legs and runs away; catch it or wait for it to stop. Once caught, it stops escaping.
Other Player EyesYou see through another random living player's eyes; with nobody else alive, it behaves like a Normal Idol.
FireYou slowly spin while it randomly shoots flames, which can ignite objects and kill some monsters.
StormNearby lightning deals damage and can ignite the ground.
ChaosIt repeatedly ejects random dice in front of you, usually damaging ones.

Do not treat material as an effect label. The dark-room pickup does not prove that every Gold idol blinds you. Blinding is a distinct effect, while Storm and Chaos do different things. With a Music Box Idol, drop it when it glows red rather than holding on for another 20 HP hit.

How much are idols worth in Invokyr?

Bronze idols are worth $100, Silver $150, Gold $200, and Diamond $300 in game money.

MaterialIn-game value
Bronze$100
Silver$150
Gold$200
Diamond$300

Material sets value, while the held effect determines the carrying hazard. An idol farther from the game room may have a rarer material, even with the same effect as one nearby. That makes a longer trip potentially more valuable, but you still have to handle its effect on the way back.

Should you keep collecting idols after unlocking a die?

You can keep delivering idols to generate up to 3 movement dice, but you can use only one of them.

Use the unlocked die: recommended when it suits your turn

Taking the die you already have avoids another carrying trip. Extra idols give you more dice to choose from, not three rolls.

Collect more idols when the die is cursed or rolls poorly

Further deliveries can generate another candidate, giving you a chance at a better die. The tradeoff is another trip through the manor with a held effect; a better result is not guaranteed. Continue your route with the Invokyr walkthrough once you have chosen your die.

What do you do with the Game Master's Soul idol?

Carry the Game Master's Soul back to the board during the final trial to complete the game.

This special idol has no effect while held. Ordinary deliveries earn money and unlock movement dice; this delivery finishes the game. Follow the Invokyr ending for the escape and win sequence.